DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY


DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of Use

The following Terms of Use apply to your use of this website (“Website”) by Triangle Equity Partners Pty Ltd (the “Company”).  Each time you access this Website you agree to comply with, and be bound by, the Terms of Use and you acknowledge that the Company may rely upon your agreement to these Terms of Use.

Information on this Website

The information on this Website (the “Information”) is provided by the Company.

This Website is not intended to be accessed in any place in which, or by any person to whom, it would not be lawful.  The access of this Website in places outside Australia may be restricted by the laws of places where it is distributed and persons who access this Website should observe those restrictions.  Failure to comply with relevant restrictions may violate those laws.

No Investment Advice

This Website is for informational purposes only and does not purport to give investment advice.  The Website does not take into account the investment objectives, financial situation, and/or particular needs of any potential investor and the Information on it should not be relied upon as a substitute for financial or other professional advice.  Therefore, before acting on the Information contained on this Website, potential investors should consider the appropriateness of the Information having regard to their investment objectives, financial situation, and/or particular needs.

The Information is not intended as an offer or solicitation, and/or as the basis for any contract, for the purchase or sale of any financial product.


Accuracy and Reliability of Information

The Information is provided in good faith and has been derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate.  However, the Company has not verified the Information, which may not be complete or accurate for your purposes.  The Company may not, and has no obligation to, update the Information and/or correct any inaccuracy which subsequently becomes apparent.  Opinions and estimates in the Information may be changed or withdrawn without notice.  Accordingly, the Company, its associates, directors and/or officers do not make any representation or warranty of reliability, completeness, fitness for purpose or accuracy of the Information or any third party website that maybe linked to this Website.

Much of the Information is assembled from material prepared by the Company, but the Information may not include information made known to the Company’s officers subsequent to the date of publication of the Information indicated on the Website.  If you use the Information, you do so at your own risk and you should consult the Company as to whether or not more recent information is available.  The Website may provide information, articles, and/or material, or links to such, that are written or prepared by people who are not associated with the Company.  This material is only provided for your interest and convenience.  The Company is not responsible for the content or accuracy of this material and any opinion expressed in the material should not be taken as an endorsement, recommendation and/or opinion of the Company.

Copyright

Copyright in the Information is owned by the Company.  The Information may not be reproduced, distributed and/or published by anyone for any purpose without the prior written consent by the Company.

Privacy

You acknowledge and agree that the collection, disclosure and/or use of information about you from accessing this Website is subject to the terms of the Company’s Privacy Policy below.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of Western Australia and the courts of Western Australia will have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising under them.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

The Company may, without notice, amend the Terms of Use at any time by posting an amended version of this web page.  You agree to continue to be bound by any amended Terms of Use and that the Company has no obligation to notify you of such amendments.

This Disclaimer and the Terms of Use were last updated on 8th of July 2018.

PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

The Company recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This is the Company’s Privacy Policy and it tells you how the Company collects and manages your personal information.

The Company respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Company will comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management, and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your Personal Information

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  If the Company collects information that personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.


Cookies

In some cases the Company may collect your Personal Information through the use of cookies.  When you access this Website, the Company may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  The Company will also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of this Website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  The Company uses this to research user habits so that the Company can improve its online presence.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

The Company may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer this Website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

To whom may the Company Disclose your Personal Information

The Company may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • its employees, related bodies corporate, contractors and/or service providers for the purposes of the operation of the Company’s business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, custodians, registry providers, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, printing companies, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for the Company’s business, marketing, and related purposes;
  • a governmental, regulatory body, and/or law enforcement agency located in Australia or elsewhere;
  • any organisation where required to by a court order or under law; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

The Company may combine and/or share any information that the Company collects from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate.

Security

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure.  The Company may hold your Personal Information in either electronic and/or hard copy form.

As this Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, the Company cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to the Company online.  The Company also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any Personal Information and/or other information which you transmit to the Company online is transmitted at your own risk.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on this Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website.  Please review it regularly.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th of July 2018.